News & Events
Castle Douglas Spring Show and Sale
Friday, 16th February, 2018
Judge: Mr Alistair Cormack, 17 Bourtree Brae, Lower Largo, Fife, KY8 6HR
Galloways were in demand at the Society sale held in Wallets’ Mart, Castle Douglas, increased entries meant more Galloways found new homes to six German purchasers, four new purchasers and many returning purchasers.
The day belonged to Troloss Farms, Elvanfoot, Biggar, Lanarkshire and stockman Joe Cockburn, as they received male champion, female champion, reserve unled single and reserve unled pairs, group of three heifers and champion pair of bulls. Also Troloss’s breeding was behind the top price of the day - Kirkstead Yeoman from Alan McClymont, Kirkstead, Yarrow , this Troloss Impeccable son which was purchased for 9200gns in 2015 and is one of the first sons to be sold, sold to M/s Pattinson & Son, Hottbank, Bardonmill for their 50 Galloway females for 10000gns.
The Male champion was the much admired Troloss Legend, this Blackcraig Dec son was born on 4th February, 2016 and was purchased by regular show exhibitors, Jason and Sarah Wareham, Little Tottingham Farm, Broadoak, Sussex for 8000gns.
The female champion Lot 52 - Carely 1st of Troloss another by Blackcraig Dec, this April, 2016 born heifer sold for 3500gns to Horst Kraft, Germany. Horst also secured the reserve female - Barlaes Nancy 167th from Mr R McTurk, Barlaes, Dalry, Castle Douglas , by the home bred bull Barlaes JFK, this May 2016 born heifer sold for 2700gns.
The reserve male from D & R Cornthwaite, Balgray, Lockerbie - Maximillian of Balgray- a Ballavair Black Magic son, sold to the McCornick Team, Barquhill, Newton Stewart for 4000gns.
Top price female was from John and Ann Finlay, Blackcraig, Corsock, Castle Douglas - Blackcraig Bertha X664, this October 2015 born is by Blackcraig Vagabond which is a Glenfiddich Brodie (Canada) son, she sold for 5500gns to new breeder Polston Farm, The Mill, Polston, Invercrynoch.
Champions
Female Champion – Troloss Farms, Elvanfoot, Biggar – Carley 1st of Troloss to HH Kraft Germany for 3500gns.
Reserve Female Champion and Unled Champion – Mr RJ McTurk, Barlaes, Dalry – Barlaes Nancy 167th to H H Kraft, Germany for 2700gns
Reserve Unled Female Champion – Troloss Farms – Charisma 2nd of Troloss to I & C Dougherty, 36 Curryfree Road, Londonderry
Overall Male Champion & 2 Year old Male Champion – Troloss Farms – Troloss Legend to J & S Wareham, Little Tottingham Farm, Broadoak, East Sussex for 8000gns
Reserve Overall Male Champion & Reserve 2 Year old Male Champion – D & R Cornthwaite, Balgray, Lockerbie – Maximillian of Balgray to Mr M McCornick, Barquhill, Newton Stewart for 4000gns.
Senior Male Champion – Mr R Marshall, Pott of Rayne, Meikle Wartle, Inverurie – Strathurr Yogi to HH Kraft, Germany for 5000gns.
Reserve Senior Male Champion – Kilnstown Farms, Kilsntown, Bewcastle, Carlisle – Yorkshrie of Kilsntown to Firm of J Tullie, Bowanhill, Teviothead, Hawick for 4500gns
Junior Champion – Kilnstown Farms – Youth of Kilsntown to D & A Weeks, Castellbedw, Lleynygroes, Tregaron for 2800gns
Reserve Junior Champion – Messrs Wallace, Over Barskeoch, Dalry - Amadeus of Over Barskeoch.
Top Prices
Top Female Price – Messrs J & A Finlay, Blackcraig, Corsock – Blackcraig Bertha X664 to Polston Farm, the Mill Polston, Invercrynoch for 5500gns
Top Male Price – Messrs RA McClymont & Son, Kirkstead, Yarrow – Kirkstead Yeoman to JFR Pattinson & Son, Hotbank, Bardonmill, Hexham for 10000gns
Averages
18 Bulls - £3838.33 ( +£1068) for 3 less sold
28 bulling heifers - £1846.06 (+£358) for 14 more sold
17 ran with bull heifers - £1906.58 (-£416) for 5 more sold
Lot |
Name |
Gns |
Purchaser |
1 |
Drumhumphry Zepplin |
2000 |
C & I McMicking, Miltonise, Glenwhilly, Newton Stewart |
2 |
Troloss Legend |
8000 |
J & S Wareham, Littlie Tottingham Farm, Broadoak, East Sussex |
3 |
Barlaes Piper |
Not forward |
|
4 |
Troloss Lion King |
3200 |
N & N Hindmarsh, Blakehopeburnhaugh, Otterburn, Newcastle Upon Tyne |
5 |
Barlaes Pioneer |
2000 |
High Ballantyre Partnership, Inveraray, Ayrgyllshire |
6 |
Ballavair Jack of Diamonds |
1200 |
The Kennel Club, Emblehope, Tarset |
7 |
Klondyke Atomic |
Not forward |
|
8 |
Barlaes Pluto |
1500 |
Ardwall Farm, Ardwall, Gatehouse of Fleet |
9 |
Klondyke Ambassador |
Not sold |
|
10 |
Ben Lomond Argyll |
2200 |
MacMillan & Partners, Holm of Dalquhairn, Dalry, Castle Douglas |
11 |
Troloss Lazer |
Not forward |
|
12 |
Maximillian of Balgray |
4000 |
Mr M McCornick, Barquhill, Newton Stewart |
13 |
Troloss Lancelot |
Not forward |
|
14 |
Mandell of Balgray |
3500 |
SR Busby, Unthank, Ewes, Langholm |
15 |
Ben Lomond Avatar |
6500 |
S & K McIntosh, Outer Huntly, Ashkirk, Selkirk |
16 |
Zenno of Romesbeoch |
Not sold |
|
17 |
Ballavair Jack the Lad |
1200 |
JC & E Pedley, Yore House, Lunds, Sedburgh |
18 |
Blackcraig Youngun |
2000 |
M Boone, 49 Blackrock Road, Cookstown, Co Tyrone |
19 |
Yorkshire of Kilnstown |
4500 |
J Tullie, Bowanhill, Teviothead, Hawick |
20 |
Yager of Nether Cleugh |
Not sold |
|
21 |
Strathurr Yogie |
5000 |
HH Kraft, Germany |
22 |
Blackcraig Ynot |
4000 |
P Hunter Blair, Nether Cleugh, Dalry, Castle Douglas |
23 |
Kirkstead Yeoman |
10000 |
JR Pattinson & Son, Hotbank, Hexham |
24 |
Craigmuie Otago |
Not sold |
|
25 |
Craigmuie Ophir |
Not sold |
|
26 |
Zorro of Romesbeoch |
Not sold |
|
27 |
Amadeus of Over Barskeoch |
Not sold |
|
28 |
Avicii of Over Barskeoch |
2200 |
K C Heard & Son, Hughslade, Okehampton |
29 |
Youth of Kilnstown |
2800 |
D & A Weeks, Castellbedw, Lleyngroes, Tregaron |
Led Heifers |
|||
30 |
Blackcraig Blondchen X623 |
5000 |
Polston Farm, The Mill, Polston, Invercrynoch |
31 |
Foxglove Xantha of Nether Cleugh |
1200 |
N Strubl, Germany |
32 |
Strathurr Bertha |
1600 |
WF Welsh, Loch Urr, Moniaive, Thornhill |
33 |
Blackcraig Noreen X652 |
3500 |
Polston Farm, The Mill, Polston, Invercrynoch |
34 |
Barquhill Polly K812 |
1800 |
MH Weir, Falbae |
35 |
Barquhill Blondchen K803 |
1700 |
URS Hasenbein, Germany |
36 |
Blackcraig Bertha X664 |
5500 |
Polston Farm, The Mill, Polston, Invercrynoch |
37 |
Blackcraig Dusty X666 |
3000 |
M/s Evans, Dale Cottage Farm, Wessington Lane, Wessington |
38 |
Barquhill Moss Ross K819 |
2100 |
J Brearley, Highcliffe Farm, Guisborough, Cleveland |
39 |
Blackcraig Noreen X667 |
2800 |
M Boone, 49 Blackrock Road, Cookstown, Co Tyrone |
40 |
Drumhumphry Zela 1216 |
1600 |
DM McQueen & Son, Upper Barr, Corsock, Castle Douglas |
41 |
Drumhumphry Zena 1218 |
1800 |
URS Hasenbein, Germany |
42 |
Beauty 1817 of Romesbeoc |
2600 |
M/s Evans, Dale Cottage Farm, Wessington Lane, Wessington |
43 |
Nerys 1818 of Romesbeoch |
1600 |
DM McQueen & Son, Upper Barr, Corsock, Castle Douglas |
44 |
Barquhill Foxglove K832 |
1900 |
J Brearley, Highcliffe Farm, Guisborough, Cleveland |
45 |
Barquhill Noreen K835 |
1200 |
Roskilly Farms, Nutley, Tavistock, Devon |
46 |
Barlaes Robina 38th |
1800 |
Roskilly Farms, Nutley, Tavistock, Devon |
47 |
Zoe of Over Barskeoch |
1400 |
B Douglas, 15 Ganvaughan Road, Gastlederg, Co Tyrone |
48 |
Zahra of Over Barskeoch |
Not forward |
|
49 |
Elise Xara of Nether Cleugh |
1500 |
URS Hasenbein, Germany |
50 |
Charlotte 2nd of Troloss |
1700 |
URS Hasenbein, Germany |
51 |
Tara 1st of Troloss |
1300 |
B Douglas, 15 Ganvaughan Road, Gastlederg, Co Tyrone |
52 |
Carley 1st of Troloss |
3500 |
HH Kraft, Germany |
53 |
Not forward |
||
54 |
Ida xan of Nether Cleugh |
1500 |
ZG Muetzel & Geiger, Germany |
56 |
Rose 1st of Troloss |
1600 |
W MacLean, Inverglen, Barcaldine, Oban |
Unled Heifers |
|||
57 |
Not forward |
||
58 |
Kirkstead Nancy Z8 |
1500 |
MH Weir, Falbae |
59 |
Kirkstead Amber Z10 |
1300 |
MH Weir, Falbae |
60 |
Kirkstead Moss Rose Z11 |
1300 |
KC Heard, Hughslade, Okehampton, Devon |
61 |
Not forward |
||
62 |
Kirkstead Amber Z13 |
2000 |
Jan Fengels, Germany |
63 |
Kirkstead Amber Z28 |
1200 |
ZG Muetzel & Geiger, Germany |
64 |
Kirkstead Amber Z29 |
1000 |
B Douglas, 15 Ganvaughan Road, Gastlederg, Co Tyrone |
65 |
Not forward |
||
66 |
Not forward |
||
67 |
Not forward |
||
68 |
Not forward |
||
69 |
Not forward |
||
70 |
Not forward |
||
71 |
Not forward |
||
72 |
Irene 2nd of Troloss |
1300 |
JC & E Pedley & Son, Yore House, Lunds, Sedburgh |
73 |
Hala 2nd of Troloss |
1200 |
JC & E Pedley & Son, Yore House, Lunds, Sedburgh |
74 |
Isla 2nd of Troloss |
1200 |
B Douglas, 15 Ganvaughan Road, Gastlederg, Co Tyrone |
75 |
Heather 2nd of Troloss |
1450 |
B Douglas, 15 Ganvaughan Road, Gastlederg, Co Tyrone |
76 |
Charisma 2nd of Troloss |
1400 |
I & C Dougherty, 36 Curryfree Raod, Londondery |
77 |
Erin 2nd of Troloss |
1200 |
S Smith, Thesmeak Farm, Alturnen, Launceston |
78 |
Guinevere 2nd of Troloss |
1400 |
I & C Dougherty, 36 Curryfree Raod, Londondery |
79 |
Gem 2nd of Troloss |
1150 |
JC Harper, Trethin Farm, Advent, Camelford |
80 |
Not forward |
||
81 |
Barlaes Robina 39th |
1400 |
I & C Dougherty, 36 Curryfree Raod, Londondery |
82a |
Barlaes Katie 77th |
1150 |
I & C Dougherty, 36 Curryfree Raod, Londondery |
83 |
Barlaes Rovina 40th |
1600 |
ZG Muetzel & Geiger, Germany |
84 |
Barlaes Nancy 167th |
2700 |
URS Hasenbein, Germany |
85 |
Bramble 700205 of Ardoch |
700 |
S Smith, Thesmeak Farm, Alturnen, Launceston |
86 |
Lucy of Ardoch* |
1000 |
M Dalgleish & J Waugh, Brownhill Farm, Roadhead, Carlisle |
87 |
Kathleen 200200 of Ardoch |
1100 |
M Dalgleish & J Waugh, Brownhill Farm, Roadhead, Carlisle |
88 |
Alma 500203 of Ardoch |
1200 |
H Herold, Germany |
89 |
Kathleen 100206 of Ardoch |
920 |
JC Harper, Trethin Farm, Advent, Camelford |
90 |
Not forward |
||
91 |
Not forward |
||
92 |
Not forward |
||
93 |
Not forward |
||
94 |
Not forward |
||
95 |
Not forward |
||
96 |
Not forward |